Art California Home

The Art California Web Portal
in Partnership with the California Studies Association
California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media

Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators

Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


California Musicians, Composers, and Sound Artists

Symphonies, Ensembles, Festivals, Projects - Classical, New Music

Symphonies, Ensembles - Los Angeles Area

American Youth Symphony (Santa Monica)

Angel City Chorale

Angeles Chorale

Armadillo String Quartet

Arroyo String Quartet (Sierra Madre)

Burbank Chorale

Calabasas Orchestra

Calder Quartet

California Philharmonic

California String Quartet

Con Gioia

The Concord Ensemble

The Debussy Trio

E.A.R. Unit

Eclipse Quartet

Ensemble Green

Gay Men's Chorus of Los Angeles

Hollywood Bowl


La Monica

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Los Angeles Chamber Singers & Cappella

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

The Los Angeles Jewish Symphony

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles New Music Ensemble

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey

Musica Angelica

New West Symphony (Thousand Oaks)

Nimbus Ensemble

Pasadena Symphony and Pops

Pasadena Pro Musica

Santa Monica Symphony

Santa Monica Chamber Philharmonia


Southwest Chamber Music (Pasadena)


USC Thornton School of Music Ensembles

Torrance Civic Chorale

Vox Femina Los Angeles


Xtet (Art of the States)
__ (Monday Evening Concerts)

Symphonies, Ensembles - Orange County

Da Capo Players (Orange County)

Laguna Beach Music Festival

Men Alive - The Orange County Gay Men's Chorus

Mozart Classical Orchestra (Orange County)

Orange County Symphony (Anaheim)

Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra

Orange County Womens' Chorus

Pacific Chorale (Santa Ana)

Pacific Symphony (Orange County)

Philharmonic Society (Irvine)

South Coast Symphony

UCI Symphony Orchestra (UC Irvine)

Symphonies, Ensembles - Santa Barbara, Ventura

Camerata Pacifica

Chamber Music Society of Santa Barbara

Ojai Music Festival

Robin Cox Ensemble (Santa Barbara)

Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra

Santa Barbara Master Chorale

Santa Barbara Symphony

Santa Barbara Youth Symphony

Ventura Music Festival

Symphonies, Ensembles - San Diego Area

Art of Élan


Camera Lucida

Grossmont Symphony Orchestra
__Grossmont Master Chorale
__Grossmont Symphony String Quartet

La Jolla Music Society

La Jolla Symphony and Chorus


red fish blue fish

Orchestra Nova

San Diego Gay Men's Chorus

San Diego Symphony


Trummerflora (San Diego)

University of San Diego Chamber Music Ensemble

Westwind Brass

Symphonies, Ensembles - Half Moon Bay, Santa Cruz, Monterey Peninsula, San Luis Obispo

Ariose Singers

Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music (Santa Cruz)

California International Choral Festival (San Luis Obispo)

Carmel Bach Festival

Monterey Peninsula Choral Society

Monterey Symphony

New Music Works (Santa Cruz)

San Luis Obispo Symphony

San Luis Obispo Youth Symphony

Santa Cruz Baroque Festival

Santa Cruz Brass

Santa Cruz Chamber Players

Santa Cruz Chorale

UCSC Ensembles

Symphonies, Ensembles - South Bay, Silicon Valley

The Albany Consort

The California Bach Society

Cantabile Chorale

The Choral Project (San Jose)

Crank Ensemble

De Anza College Performance Ensembles (Cupertino)

Ives Quartet (Palo Alto)

Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra (Sunnyvale)

Menlo Brass Quintet

Mission Chamber Orchestra (San Jose)


Nova Vista Symphony (Sunnyvale)

Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra

Palo Alto Philharmonic

Peninsula Symphony

Peninsula Women's Chorus

Rainbow Women's Chorus (San Jose)

Redwood Symphony (Redwood City)

San Jose Chamber Music Society

San Jose Chamber Orchestra

San Jose Symphonic Choir

San Jose Taiko

San Jose Wind Symphony

San Jose Youth Symphony

Saratoga Symphony

Silicon Valley Gay Men's Chorus (San Jose)

Stanford Symphony Orchestra

Symphony Silicon Valley (San Jose)

Symphonies, Ensembles - San Francisco

Agave Baroque

Alexander String Quartet (San Francisco)

American Bach Soloists (San Francisco)

Avenue Winds

The Bay Brass

Chalice Consort

Chanticleer (San Francisco)

Coro Hispano de San Francisco

Creative Voices (San Francisco)

Cypress String Quartet

The Paul Dresher Ensemble(San Francisco)


Del Sol Quartet (San Francisco)

ensemble 9.81 (San Francisco)

Golden Gate Men's Chorus

Hallifax & Jeffrey

Kronos Quartet (San Francisco)

Laurel Ensemble

Left Coast Chamber Ensemble (San Francisco)

Lesbian/Gay Chorus of San Francisco


Matmos (San Francisco)

Meridian Music (San Francisco)

Midsummer Mozart Festival (throughout the Bay Area)

Modern Mandolin Quartet

New Century Chamber Orchestra (San Francisco)

New Esterhazy Quartet

Noe Valley Chamber Music

Other Minds Festival

Pacific Chamber Symphony (San Francisco Bay Area)

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra (San Francisco)

Quartet San Francisco

San Francisco Bach Choir

San Francisco Bay Area Chamber Choir

San Francisco Boys Chorus

San Francisco Choral Artists

San Francisco Composers Chamber Orchestra

San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

San Francisco Gay Men's Chorus

San Francisco Girls Chorus

San Francisco Lesbian Gay Freedom Band

San Francisco Renaissance Voices

San Francisco Symphony

San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra

Schola Cantorum San Francisco


Rova Saxophone Quartet

San Francisco Taiko Dojo

Soli Deo Gloria

Stern Grove Festival


Wildcat Viols

Symphonies, Ensembles - East Bay, Contra Costa


Artists' Vocal Ensemble

Bay Area Chamber Symphony

The Berkeley Carillon Players

Berkeley Chamber Performances

Berkeley Community Chorus & Orchestra

Berkeley New Music Project

Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

Berkeley Festival & Exhibition

California Symphony (Walnut Creek)

California Revels (Oakland)


Cantare Con Vivo (Oakland)

Center for Contemporary Music (Mills College)

Center for New Music and Audio Technologies (UC Berkeley)

Chora Nova

Contra Costa Chamber Orchestra (Walnut Creek)

Contra Costa Chorale

Contra Costa Wind Symphony (Walnut Creek)

Cornelius Cardew Choir

Diablo Symphony Orchestra (Walnut Creek)

East Bay Recorder Society

Eco Ensemble

Ensemble Vermillian

Feinsmith Quartet (Emeryville)

Andrea Fulton Productions

Kensington Symphony Orchestra

Gold Coast Players

Les grâces

The Lost Trio

Musica Pacifica

Novello Quartet

The Mirage Ensemble

Oakland Active Orchestra

Oakland East Bay Gay Men's Chorus

Oakland East Bay Symphony

Oakland Youth Orchestra

Passamezzo Moderno (El Cerrito)

Prometheus Symphony (Oakland)

Richmond Chamber Ensemble

S. Chordae Consort of Viols

Sounds New

Tilden Trio

Trinity Chamber Concerts (Berkeley)

University Baroque Ensemble (UC Berkeley)

University Chamber Chorus (UC Berkeley)

University Symphony Orchestra (UC Berkeley)

Voci - Women's Vocal Ensemble

Voices of Music


Women's Antique Vocal Ensemble(WAVE)

Symphonies, Ensembles - Marin, Wine Country, Russian River

Agave Baroque

American Philharmonic-Sonoma County

California Redwood Chorale (Occidental)

Consort Chorale

Green Music Festival (Sonoma State)

Los Californios, Alta California Orchestra (The Institute For Traditional Studies)

Marin Symphony

Marin String Quartet

Mayflower Community Chorus (San Rafael)

Mill Valley Chamber Music Society

Mill Valley Philharmonic

Music in the Vineyards (Napa Valley)

Napa Valley Symphony

Russian River Chamber Music Society

Santa Rosa Symphony

Sing Napa Valley!

Singers Marin

Sonoma Classical Music Society

Sonoma County Chamber Singers (Windsor)

Sonoma State University Performing Arts

Sonoma Valley Chorale

West Marin Music Festival

Symphonies, Ensembles - Sacramento, Davis, Solano

Camellia Symphony (Sacramento)

Curvd Aire

Empyrean Ensemble (Davis)

Fair Oaks Woodwind Quintet

Folsom Lake Symphony Orchestra

Mersonacta Quartet (Sacramento)

Sacramento Baroque Soloists

Sacramento Chamber Music Society

Sacramento Choral Society and Orchestra

Sacramento Master Singers

Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra

Sacramento Youth Symphony

Solano Community Symphony

UC Davis Symphony Orchestra

Vallejo Choral Society

Vallejo Symphony

Symphonies, Ensembles - Central Valley, Desert

Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra

Fresno Choral Artists

Fresno Philharmonic

Indian Wells Desert Symphony

Merced Symphony Orchestra

Modesto Symphony Orchestra

Palm Springs Friends Of The Philharmonic

Stockton Chorale

Stockton Symphony

Symphonies, Ensembles - Gold Country, Sierras

Bear Valley Music Festival

The Felici Trio (Mammoth Lakes)

High Sierra Music Festival

Lake Tahoe Music Festival

Music at Kirkwood

Music in the Mountains (Nevada City, Grass Valley)

Sierra Symphony

Tahoe Choir

Truckee Tahoe Community Chorus

Symphonies, Ensembles - North Coast and North Inland

Deep Valley Chamber Music Series (Ukiah)

Eureka Symphony

Mendocino Music Festival

Music by the Mountain (Mt. Shasta)

North State Symphony (Chico, Redding, Red Bluff)

Symphony of the Redwoods (Fort Bragg)

Ukiah Symphony

Makers of Musical Instruments

Ralph Ashmead (Historical Bows - Tuolumne)

Steven Beckley (Violin Bows - Little River)

Gary Blaise (early keyboard instruments)

Ken Brodkey (Lutes - Santa Cruz)

James Brown (Violins - Claremont)

Andrew Carruthers (Violins - Santa Rosa)

Emile Cos (Classical Guitars, Cellos - Santa Rosa)

Thomas Oliver Croen (Violins and Violas - Concord)

Clark W Fobes (Clarinets - San Francisco)

Kevin Fryer (Harpsichords)

Steuart Goodwin Pipe Organs (San Bernardino)

Joseph Grubaugh and Sigrun Seifert (Violins - Petaluma)

Greg Harrold (Organs- Culver City)

Harrison Violins (Redding)

Hill Guitar Company (Ben Lomond)

Devin Hough (String Instruments)

Jay Ifshin (Violins - El Cerrito)

Janine Johnson (Bach Cantatas Website)

Lazar's Early Music (Recorders, Violas da gamba, Violins, Violas, Cellos, Crumhorns, Roland C-30)

Lee T. Lovallo (Pipe Organs)

Loveland Violin Shop (Santa Rosa)

John Phillips Harpsichords (Berkeley)

Bob Reeves (Basss Mouthpieces - Valencia)

Rosales (Organs - Los Angeles)

Jack Sanders (Classical Guitars)

Alexandra Saur (Viols - Albany)

Schoenstein (Organs - Benicia)

Hans Weisshaar (Violins - Los Angeles)

Associations, Portals, Classical Recording and Sheet Music Companies, Music Stores

19th-Century California Sheet Music

American Composers Forum of Los Angeles

American Composers Forum - San Francisco Bay Area

American Guild of Organists - San Francisco Chapter

Association of California Symphony Orchestras

Asphodel (San Francisco)

Bay Area Improviser's Network

Bonner Institute for the Advancement of Choral Music

California Association of Professional Music Teachers

Chamber Musicians of Northern California

Coleman Chamber Music Association

Composers Inc, New American Music

Contra Costa Perfoming Arts Society

Crowden Music Center (Berkeley)

Edgetone Records

Evander Music

G-Spot Records

Musica Dulce

The Musical Offering (Berkeley)

MusicSources (Berkeley)

National Association of Church Musicians - California Chapters

Music Teachers' Association of California

Nevada County Composers Cooperative

New Albion Records

Nine Winds Records

Northern California Composers (San Francisco Public Library)

Other Minds (San Francisco)

Outsound (San Francisco)

San Francisco Bay Area Choral Archive

San Francisco Early Music Society


SJSU Composers Forum

Southern California Early Music Society

Twin Cities Concert Association (Nevada City, Grass Valley)

Western Early Keyboard Association

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Opera and Music Theater

Opera - Los Angeles Area, Orange County

The California State University, Northridge Opera Theater

Center Stage Opera (San Fernando Valley)

Los Angeles Opera

Lyric Opera of Los Angeles

The Opera Buffs

Opera League of Los Angeles

Opera Pacific

Repertory Opera Company (Los Angeles)

Southland Opera

Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities (Redondo Beach)

Fullerton Civic Light Opera

Musical Theatre West (Long Beach)

Opera - Santa Barbara, Ventura

Opera Santa Barbara

Ventura College Opera & Musical Theatre

Opera - San Diego Area

San Diego Opera

SDSU Opera Theater

Opera - Half Moon Bay, Santa Cruz, Monterey Peninsula, San Luis Obispo

Pacific Repertory Opera (San Luis Obispo)

UCSC Opera Theater (Santa Cruz)

Opera - South Bay, Silicon Valley

Bay Shore Lyric Opera Company (Saratoga)

California Chamber Opera (San Jose)

Lyric Theatre of San Jose

Mission City Opera (Santa Clara)

Opera Bravura

Opera San Jose

West Bay Opera (Palo Alto)

American Musical Theatre of San Jose (Wiki)

Stanford Savoyards

West Valley Light Opera (Los Gatos)

Opera - San Francisco

Opera Academy of California

Donald Pippin's Pocket Opera

San Francisco Cabaret Opera

San Francisco Lyric Opera

San Francisco Opera

42nd Street Moon

Emerald Rain Productions

Lamplighters Music Theatre

Tonal Chaos

Opera - East Bay, Contra Costa

Berkeley Opera

Martinez Opera

Festival Opera (Walnut Creek)

Fremont Opera

Oakland Lyric Opera

Oakland Opera Theater

Diablo Light Opera Company (Walnut Creek)

Opera - Marin, Wine Country

The Bay Area Summer Opera Theater Institute (San Rafael)

Golden Gate Opera (Sausalito)

Jarvis Conservatory (Napa)

Sonoma City Opera

Opera - Sacramento, Davis, Solano Area, Gold Country

Capitol Opera Sacramento

North Bay Opera (Fairfield)

Sacramento Opera

Davis Musical Theatre Company

Light Opera Theatre of Sacramento

El Dorado Musical Theatre (El Dorado Hills)

Opera - Central Valley/Desert

California Opera (Fresno)

Fresno Grand Opera

Livermore Valley Opera

Palm Springs Opera Guild

Sierra Chamber Opera

Stockton Opera

Townsend Opera Players (Modesto)

Opera - North Coast and North Inland

Opera Workshop - Chico State

Gloriana Music Theatre (Mendocino)

Humboldt Light Opera Company

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Composers, Musicians - Classical, New Music

Composers, Musicians - Historical

Kurt Adler
(Baker's Student Encyclopedia of Music)

George Antheil

Ernst Bacon

Madi Bacon

George Barati
(Bach Cantatas)

Bebe Barron
(1925-2008) (Barry Schrader)
(The New York Times)

Louis Barron
(1920-1989) (Wikipedia)

Randall Behr
(1952-2005) (Hidden Valley)

Emily Bernstein
(1959 - 2005) (LA Weekly)

Ernest Bloch
(1880-1959) (Schirmer)

Margaret Bonds
(1913-1972) Teacher_and_composer_Margaret_Bonds
(The African American Registry)

Louis A. Botto
(1952 (?) - 1997)
(The New York Times)

Charles Wakefield Cadman

John Cage
(1912-1992) (New Albion)

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
(International Guitar Research Archives)

Joe Catalano
(1952-1998) Listening Memorial)
"An Arc of Gathering: The Mississippi River" --

Mark Chatfield
(d. 1998)
(Musica Angelica)

Silvio Dante Claudio
Mary Hughson Claudio
(San Francisco Classical Voice)

Michel Colombier
(1939-2004) (Wikipedia)

Anne Crowden
(1928-2004) (SF Classical Voice)

Henry Cowell
(1897-1965) (Wikipedia)

Ingolf Dahl
(1912-1970) (Wikipedia)

Michael Eagan
(d. 2004) (LA Times)

Hanns Eisler
(1898-1962) (Classical Net)

Nicholas England
(1921-2003) (LA Times)

Robert Erickson
(1917-1997) (Sequenza21)
_ (Wikipedia)

Terry Fox
(1943-2008) (Wikipedia)
__ (Other Minds)

Rich Gold
__ (MIT Press)

Gideon Grau
(Palo Alto Online)

Colin Hampton
(1911-1996) (Cello Heaven)

Johana Harris
(The Virtual Gramaphone)

Roy Harris
(G. Schirmer)

Lou Harrison
(1917-2003) (New Albion)
__Lou Harrison: Documentary Project --

Michael Hedges

Alfred Hertz
(1872-1942) - Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco

Glenn Horiuchi

Jim Horton
(1944-1998) (Leonardo)

Lorraine Hunt

Andrew Imbrie
(1921-2007) (Schirmer)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Ernst Krenek

Ethel Leginska

Mario Lanza
(1921-1959) - Wikipedia

Emanuel Leplin

Jorge Liderman
(1957-2008) (UC Berkeley)

Linda Martinez
(1975-2005) (LA Times)

Gaetano Merola
(1881-1953) (Wikipedia)

Donal Michalsky

Darius Milhaud
(1892-1974) (Mills College)

Mary Carr Moore

Stephen "Lucky" Mosko
(1947 - 2005)

Earl Bernard Murray
(1926-2002) (San Francisco Classical Voice)

Thomas Nee
(1920-2008) (La Jolla Symphony)

Joaquin Nin-Culmell
(UCBerkeley News)

Harry Parch
(1901-1974) (by John Beal)

Arnold Schoenberg
(Arnold Schoenberg Center, Vienna)

David Schneider
(San Francisco Chronicle)

Charles Seeger

Isaac Stern
PBS American Masters)

Allen Strange
(1943 - 2008) (Wikipedia)

James Tenney
(Kyle Gann, ArtsJournal Weblog)

John Thow
(October 6, 1949- March 4, 2007)
__ (Wikipedia)

Ernst Toch
(All About Jewish Theatre)

Roger Wagner

Bruno Walter
(1876-1962) (Bruno Walter Memorial Foundation)

Elinor Remick Warren

Meredith Willson

Steven Witser
(LA Phil)

Composers, Musicians - Los Angeles Area, Orange County

Bill Alves

Jacki Apple
_One Word At A Time --
(New American Radio)

Elizabeth Baker (LA Phil)

Margaret Batjer (USC)

John Beal

David Benoit

John Bergamo

Jeffrey Bernstein
(Pasadena Living Magazine)

William Bing

Elizabeth Blumenstock (USC)

Roger Bourland

Jenni Brandon

Carolyn Bremer

Michael Brewster

Jane Brockman

Jason Robert Brown

Benedikt Brydern

Martin Chalifour (USC)

Clay Chaplin

Barbie Chien

Billy Childs

James Conlon (

The Concord Ensemble

Donald Crockett

Don Davis

Marcia Dickstein

Placido Domingo

Tom Flaherty

Stewart Wayne Foster
(Phillip Truckenbrod Concert Artists)

Vinny Golia (Nine Winds Records)

Juliana Gondek (UCLA)

Midori Goto

Allen Robert Gross

Elizabeth Harmetz

Stephen Hartke

Earl Howard

Giovanna Imbesi

Jenny Olivia Johnson

Jeffrey Kahane (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra)

Burton Karson
(Baroque Music Festival)

John M. Kennedy (CSULA)

Peter Knell (The Living Composers Project)

Amy Knoles (CalArts)

William Kraft (Wikipedia)

Veronika Krausas

Michael Lamkin
(Scripps College)

Anne LeBaron

Gwendolyn Lytle (Pomona College)

Ron McFarland

Pamela Madsen
(CSU Fullerton)

Eric Mellencamp

Mark Menzies (CalArts)

Jorge Mester (Wikipedia)

Maggie Parkins (Eclipse Quartet)

Sara Parkins
(Eclipse Quartet)

Anthony Parnther
(Orange County Symphony)

Michael Pisaro

Elizabeth Pitcairn

Jagan Ramamoorthy

Carlos Rafael Rivera

Vicki Ray (CalArts)

Steve Roden

David Rosenboom

Rachel Rudich

Adam Rudolph (Meta Records)

Carl St.Clair
(Pacific Symphony)

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Steve Schalchlin

Stephen Schultz

Barry Schrader

Barry Silverman
(South Coast Symphony)

Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith (CalArts)

Dorothy Stone (Ear Unit)

Steven Stucky

Morton Subotnick

Rajeev Taranath

Michael Tilson Thomas
_ (Shirmer)

Sarah Thornblade

Lao Tizer

Gary Todd
_ (article by Tony Mostrom in the LA Weekly)

Mark Trayle

Adriana Verdié de Vas-Romero

Marty Walker Unit)

Bing Wang (LA Phil)

Nan Harrison Washburn

Kubilay Üner

John Williams

Daniel Wolf

Jesse Wright-FitzGerald

Andrew York

Anne Diener Zentner
(LA Phil)

Composers, Musicians - Santa Barbara Area

Susan Allen
(Nine Winds Records)

Claudia Anderson!info.html (Zawa!)

Clarence Barlow (Wikipedia)

Henry Brant (Other Minds)

Helen Callus

Robin Cox (Robin Cox Ensemble)

Joel Feigin

Jill Felber
__!info.html (Zawa!)

Steven Gross (UCSB)

Nir Kabaretti (Santa Barbara Symphony)

Steven Kronauer (UCSB)

JoAnn Kuchera-Morin

Peter Madlem
(Santa Barbara Symphony)

Heiichiro Ohyama (Wikipedia)

Susana Poretsky

Curtis Roads

Geoffrey Rutkowski

Alex Shapiro

Adrian Spence
(Camerata Pacifica)

Composers, Musicians - San Diego Area

Christopher Adler

Lori Bell

Fred Benedetti

David Borgo

Charles Curtis

Anthony Davis
(G. Schirmer)

Mark Dresser (all about Jazz)

Brent Dutton (SDSU)

Tom Erbe

Kay Etheridge

Kellie Evans-O'Connor (SDSU)

Michael Fellinger (SDSO)

Marcos Fernandes

John Fonville (Roulette)

Aleck Karis

Karen Keltner (San Diego Opera)

Phillip Larson

Marian Liebowitz

Jahja Ling (San Diego Symphony)

Brian Griffeath-Loeb

Colin McAllister

Susan Narucki

Laurinda Nikkel (SDSU)

Felix Olschofka

Jonathan Piper

Roger Reynolds

Jason Robinson

Katharina Rosenberger

Steven Schick

Kartik Seshadri

Ravi Shankar

Rand Steiger

Jeff Thayer
(Music Academy of the West)

Randall Tweed
(Grossmont College)

Erik Ulman (Poto)

David Ward-Steinman
(Tritone Press)

Joseph Waters

Angela Yeung (USD)

Composers, Musicians - South Bay, Silicon Valley, Half Moon Bay, Santa Cruz, Monterey Peninsula

Lee Actor

Kathryn James Adduci

Mark Applebaum

Giancarlo Aquilanti

Janet Averett

Richard Bains (CSUMB)

Ashwin Batish

John Beeman
(Classical Composers Database)

Jonathan Berger

Hans Boepple
(Portland Piano)

Craig Bohmler

Linda Burman-Hall (UCSC)

Jindong Cai (Stanford Symphony Orchestra)

David Canright

Chris Chafe

Sondra Clark (Sigma Alpha Iota)

George Wolfgang Cleve (Midsummer Mozart Festival)

Philip Collins (New Music Works)

David Cope

Laura Dahl

Paul Davies (Foothill College)

Claudia Bloom (SCU)

Nancy Bloomer Deussen

Tom Djll (Bay Area Improvisers Network)

Peter Elsea
(UCSC Electronic Music Studio)

Brian Ferneyhough (The Living Composers Project)

Carl Franzen

Pablo E. Furman (SJ State)

Robin Hansen (Classical Singer)

Robert Hartwell (Foothill College)

Alva Henderson

Walter B. Hewlett for Computer Assisted Research in the Humanities)
_ (MIT Press)

Edward Houghton (UCSC)

Daniel Hughes
_ (The Choral Project)

David Evan Jones

Hi Kyung Kim

JungHae Kim

Jason Klein
(Saratoga Symphony)

Mitchell Sardou Klein
(Peninsula Symphony)

Ann Krinitsky (Nova Vista Symphony)

Eric Kujawsky (Redwood Symphony)

Teresa McCollough

Leta Miller

Be'eri Moalem

Hafez Modirzadeh (Other Minds)

Gwendolyn Mok

Henry Mollicone

Paul Nauert (UCSC)

Pamela Quist

Emily Ray
(Mission Chamber Orchestra)

Jesse Rodin (Cut Circle)

Sandor Salgo
(Stanford Magazine)

Stephen Sano

Thomas Shoebotham (Palo Alto Philharmonic)

Leland C. Smith's/Composers/Smith/NR2Smith.html (Orima)

Patricia Strange (

Barbara Day Turner (San Jose Chamber Orchestra)

Ray Wang

James Welch

William Winant

John Wineglass

Composers, Musicians - San Francisco, East Bay, Contra Costa, North Bay

Bruce Ackley (Rova)

John Adams

Steve Adams
(Bay Area Improvisors Network)

Jean Ahn
(Sejong Cultural Society)

Mark Alburger
(San Francisco Composers Chamber Orchestra)

Alexis Alrich

Charles Amirkhanian

Sylvia Anderson
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Elinor Armer
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Robert Ashley
(Sylvia Smith Archives)

Kenneth Atchley

John Kendall Bailey (Oakland East Bay Symphony)

Alexander Barantschik (San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Mason Bates

Terrie Baune
(Oakland East Bay Symphony)

Dan Becker

Franck Bedrossian (CNMAT)

Jenny Bent

Karen Bentley

Mark Berger (UC Berkeley Daily Cal)

David Bernstein
(Mills College)

Emily Bezar

Tom Bickley

Herbert Bielawa (SFSU)

John Bischoff

Joanna Blendurf
(American Bach Soloists)

The Bobs

Robin Bonnell
(New Century Chamber Orchestra)

Grayson Braxton

Charlene Brendler (UC Berkeley)

Terrence Brewer

Hope Briggs

Amy Brodo (O1C)

George Brooks

Chris Brown

Thomas Buckner

Marcia Burchard
(Marin IJ)

Sarah Cahill

Edmund J. Campion

Joana Carneiro

Louise Carslake (Magnificat)

Pandit Swapan Chaudhuri
(Ali Akbar College of Music)

Eugene Chukhlov (Crowden)

Karen Clark

Dmitry Cogan
(Oakland Lyric Opera)

Laurie Cohen
(Mill Valley Philharmonic)

Common Sense

Cindy Cox

George Cremaschi
(Bay Area Improvisers Network)

Alvin Curran

Beth Custer

Rebecca Tout d’Alessio

Christy Dana

Jeff Davis
(The Berkeley Carillon Players)

Timothy Day
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Steven Dibner
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Paul DiMarinis

Tom Djil
(Bay Area Improvisers Network)

John Dornenburg (Magnificat)

Dawn Dover (

Paul Dresher (Paul Dresher Ensemble)

Anna Carol Dudley (UC Berkeley)

Sivan Eldar

David Daniel Feinsmith (Other Minds)

James Fei

Richard Felciano (CNMAT)

Bruno Ferrandis
(Santa Rosa Symphony)

Evelyn Ficarra

Paul Flight

Scott Foglesong

Andrew Frank (UC Davis)

Cynthia Miller Freivogel
(American Bach Soloists)

Fred Frith

Chris Froh (San Francisco Contemporary Music Players)

Pamela Freund-Striplen

Andrea Fullington (ABS)

Geoffrey Gallegos
(Kensington Symphony Orchestra)

David Garner (SFCM)

Nolan Gasser

Robert Geary (Volti)

Philip Gelb

Gordon Getty (Loyola University)

Matthew Goodheart

Greg Goodman (Bay Area Improvisers Network)

Geoffrey Gordon

David Granger (UC Davis) David Graves
(Classical Composers Database)

Phillip Greenlief (Evander Music)

Lisa Grodin (Crowden)

Marcia Gronewold

Miles Graber (Crowden)

Mario Guarneri
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Susan Gundunas

Michael Halaas

Dawn Harms

Richard Harrell
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

David Harrington

Katherine Heater (UC Berkeley)

Matt Heckert

Jake Heggie

Naut Humon (Asphodel)

Zakir Hussain (Moment Records)

Matt Ingalls

David Jaffe

Jan Jang (Other Minds)

Joan Jeanrenaud

Corey Jamason (San Francisco Bach Choir)

Alden Jenks

Barry Jekowsky

Sara Jobin (KMI)

Candace Johnson

Peter Josheff
(Paul Dresher Ensemble)

Ali Akbar Khan (Ali Akbar College of Music)

Henry Kaiser

Bill Kalinkos (UC Berkeley)

Michael Kaulkin

Stephen Kent

Carla Kihlstedt

Michael and Edith Kimbell

Lucy Carolyn Kinchen (Laney College)

Kano Konishi

Marika Kuzma (UC Berkeley)

Kati Kyme (Sarasa Ensemble)

CK Ladzekpo

Frank La Rocca

Cheryl E. Leonard

Kirby Leong

Peter Scott Lewis

Daniel Lockert (Oakland Lyric Opera)

Carla Lucero (Wuornos)

Ray Lynch

Thollem Mcdonas
_ (CD Baby)

Sharon Mann
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Larry Marietta (Crowden)

Ingram Marshall

Anthony Martin (Crowden)

Miya Masaoka

Gilbert Martinez (MusicSources)

Heather Mathews

Michael McNabb

Lisa Mezzacappa

David Milnes (UC Berkeley)
__ (CNMAT)

Roscoe Mitchell (Wikipedia)

Andrew Mogrelia (San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Polly Moller

Carla Moore (American Bach Soloists)

Michael Morgan (Oakland East Bay Symphony)

Davitt Moroney (UC Berkeley)
__ (Bach Cantatas)

Lynne Morrow (PME)

Colin Murdoch
(San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

Kent Nagano

Annie Nalezny (Crowden)

Bruce Nalezny

Alasdair Neale

Amy X Neuberg

Roger Nixon (Wikipedia)
_ (US Marine Band)

Larry Ochs

Sarn Oliver

Pauline Oliveros

Rufus Olivier (SF Opera)

Colm Ó Riain

Nicole Paiement

Chloe Pang

Maggie Payne (Vox Novus)

Kathy Roberts Perl

Tim Perkis

Nik Phelps

Dan Plonsey

Asher Raboy

Jane Randolph (SFCM)

Elisabeth Reed
(American Bach Soloists)

Daniell Revenaugh
(New York Times)

Belinda Reynolds

Gino Robair

Kurt Rohde

Rent Romus

Karen Rosenak (UC Berkeley)

Diana Rowan

Donald Runnicles

Loren Rush (Wikipedia)

Gabriel Sakakeeny
(American Philharmonic - Sonoma County)

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg

Alexandra Saur

John Schott

Stephen Schultz
(American Bach Soloists)

Rebecca Seeman

Laura Serper (Crowden)

Allen Shearer (UC Berkeley)

Charles Shere

Ruth Kahn Siderman (UC Berkeley)

Gang Situ (KQED Spark)

William Skeen (Crowden)

David Slusser (Bay Area Improvisers Network)

Damon Smith

Laetitia Sonami

Sandra Soderlund (Mills College)

Warren Stewart

Carl Stone

Nathaniel Stookey (Schirmer)

Axel Strauss

Donald Swearingen (Other Minds)

Ruth Ann Swenson

Jeffrey Sykes (UC Berkeley)

Michel Taddei (Crowden)

Jeffrey Thomas (American Bach Soloists)

Nadya Tichman
(Gualala Arts)

Tanya Tomkins

Ken Ueno

Dan VanHassel

Frederica Von Stade

Deborah Voigt

Narada Michael Walden

David Wessel

Patricia Whaley (Oakland East Bay Symphony)

Liza White

David Wilson
(Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)

Erling Wold

Alicia Yang (American Bach Soloists)

Annie Yeh

Michael Ferriell Zbyszynski

Pamela Z

Z'ev (Adventures in Sound)

Joe Zitt

Musicians, Composers - Solano, Sacramento, Davis Central Valley,
Gold Country, Mountains, Desert

William Barbini (CSUS)

Ross Bauer (UC Davis)

Robert Bloch (UC Davis)

Richard Cionco (CSUS)

Renée Coulombe
(UC Riverside)

Leo Eylar (CSUS)

Dan Flanagan
(Sacramento Philharmonic)

Donald Kendrick
(Schola Cantorum)

Claudia Kitka (CSUS)

Mathew Krejci (UOP)

Anna Kruger (CSUS)

Scott Macomber (UC Davis)

Nancy Metzger
(Musica Dulce)

Kenneth Morris

Sam Nichols (UC Davis)

Giulio M. Ongaro (UOP)

Pablo Ortiz (UCD)

Bob Ostertag

Mika Pelo

Lorna Peters

Deborah Pittman (CSUS)

Rebecca Plack

David Ramadanoff (Vallejo Symphony)

Cassandra Lynne Richburg
(New Century Chamber Orchestra)

Terry Riley

Timm Rolek (Harwood Management)

Jerome Rosen (UC Davis)

Laurie San Martin (US Davis)

Wayne Slawson (UC Davis)

Frederick Swann (Wikipedia)

William Jay Sydeman

Kris Tiner

Lisa Weiss
(Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)

Laurel Zucker

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Rock, Pop, Rap, Hip Hop, Soul

Rock - Historical

Sonny Bono
("It's Forever Sonny in Palm Springs!")
__ (Wikipedia)

D. Boon
(1958-1985) (Wikipedia)

Karen Carpenter
__ (

Mama Cass

Ray Charles
(1930-2004) (Wikipedia)

John Cipollina

Gene Clark

Nat King Cole
__ (Thomson Gale)

Tommy Collins
(1930-2000) (Rockabilly Hall of Fame)

Michel Colombier

Papa John Creach
(1917-1994) (Wikipedia)

Bing Crosby
__ (Wikipedia)

Xavier Cugat
(1900-1990) (Space Age Pop)

Dennis Danell
(1961-2000) (Wikipedia)

Sammy Davis, Jr.
__ (Wikipedia)

Dennis Doherty
("Dream a Little Dream, the nearly true history
of the Mamas and the Papas")

Mac Dre
(1970-2004) (Wikipedia)

Tom Fogerty
(by Phil Davies on the Black Cat Rockabilly website)

Jerry Garcia
__ (The Grateful Dead)
__Obituaries for Jerry Garcia

Bruce Gary
(1951-2006) (The Knack)

Keith Godchaux
(1948-1980) (The Grateful Dead)
__ (Yahoo)

Frank Allen Howren
(1928-2003) (The Hi-Lo's)

Janis Joplin

Arthur Lee
__ (The Love Society)

Ron "Pigpen" McKernan
(1945-1973) (The Grateful Dead)

Henry Mancini

Johnny Mercer
(1909-1976) (Johnny Mercer Foundation)

Jim Morrison
(1943-1971) (American Legends)
__ (The Doors)

Bob Morse
(1923-2001) (The Hi-Lo's)

Gram Parsons

John Phillips
__ (Wikipedia)

Billy Preston

Louis Prima

Steve Rivera (Cartoon) (

Randy Rhoads
(1956 - 1982)

Tupac Shakur

Dinah Shore

Frank Sinatra

Skip Spence
(1946-1999) (Salon)

Bob Strasen
(1928-1994) (The Hi-Lo's)

Richie Valens

Dino Valenti
__ (Quicksilver)

Vince Welnick
__ (Grateful Dead)

Clarence White
(1944-1973) (Wikipedia)

Frank Zappa

Rock Bands - Historical


The Bags
_Alice Bag

The Beau Brummels

The Belairs (Paul Johnson)

Black Flag

The Blasters

Buffalo Springfield (Wikipedia)

The Byrds

Captain Beefheart

Country Joe and The Fish

Creedence Clearwater Revival (Creedence Online)

Cruzados (Wikipedia)

The Doors

The Great Society (Wikipedia)

Isocracy (Wikipedia)

The Jackson 5
(The Vocal Group Hall of Fame Foundation)

Jan and Dean

Jefferson Airplane

Paul Johnson
_Vintage Surf

Love (Listenup)

The Mamas and the Papas (Rock and Roll Hall of Fame)

The Minutemen

Moby Grape (Wikipedia)

The Mutants


Quicksilver Messenger Service

Rhythm & Noise (Industrial::Music::Library)

The Seeds

Sonny and Cher
_Sonny Bono --

Spirit (Wikipedia)

Rock, Pop, Rap, Hip Hop, Soul - Contemporary

5th Battalion

The Ace of Cups

The A.I.M. - Blue Eagle


John Allair

Terry Allen (Wikipedia)

Dave Alvin

Christina Aguilera

Arabian Prince

Aztlan Nation

Gwen Avery

Bad Religion

The Beach Boys

Jeff Becerra (Wikipedia)


Tony Bennett

Marc Biedermann

Big Brother and the Holding Company


Karla Bonoff

Terry Bozzio


Jackson Browne


John Cain

Cannibal and the Headhunters

Eddie Cano (Space Age Musicmaker)

Mariah Carey


Exene Cervenka

The Chantays

Bill Champlin


El Chicano

Circle Jerks (Wikipedia)

Les Claypool

Rosemary Clooney
__ (NPR)

The Coasters

Priscilla Coolidge (Walela)

Rita Coolidge

Counting Crows

Creedence Clearwater Revisited

David Crosby

Crosby, Stills & Nash

Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young

Cypress Hill

Dago Braves

Dick Dale

Dead Kennedys

Sugar Pie DeSanto (Jasman Records)

Digital Underground

Doobie Brothers

Dr Dre

Bob Dylan


The Eagles


Fabulous Thunderbirds

__ (Wikipedia)


Flogging Molly

Lysa Flores
(TDRS Music)

John Fogerty

Kid Frost - La Raza

David Gans
__ (The Grateful Dead Hour)

Donna Jean Godchaux MacKay
__ (Grateful Dead Timeline)


Grateful Dead

Green Day

Tommy Guerrero

Sammy Hagar

Terry Haggerty

MC Hammer
__ (Wikipedia)

Kirk Hammett (Wikipedia)

Mickey Hart

Clay Hawkins

Bonnie Hayes

Don Henley

Chris Hillman

David Holster (Seven South)

Bruce Hornsby

Whitney Houston

Robert Hunter (Grateful Dead)

Ice Cube


Iron Butterfly

The Jackson Family
Michael, Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, Marlon and Joseph (Jacksons Database - fan site)

Etta James

Joan Jett


Alvon Johnson

Booker T. Jones

Rickie Lee Jones


John Kay

Carole King

King Tee (Wikipedia)


The Knack

Bill Kreutzmann

Kris Kristofferson
__ (Oh Boy Records)

Ler LaLonde (Wikipedia)

Bishop Lamont

David Lauser

Phil Lesh

Huey Lewis and the News

Lil' Rob

David Lindley

Lipstick Conspiracy


Los Lobos

Dr. Loco

Kenny Loggins

Jennifer Lopez

Trini Lopez


Lorna Luft

Lyrics Born

Michael McClure

Barry McGuire

Roger McGuinn

Scott Mckenzie



Ray Manzarek

Master P

Mick Martin and The Blues Rockers

Mellow Man Ace

Barry Melton


Asha Mevlana

Joni Mitchell

Viggo Mortensen

Hani Naser

Graham Nash


David Nelson Band

New Found Glory

Randy Newman

Stevie Nicks

No Doubt


Operation Ivy

Orixa (CD Baby)


Pablo Cruise

Lydia Pense and Cold Blood

The Persistence


__ (Wikipedia)


Rage Against the Machine

Psycho Realm

Bonnie Raitt

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Road Side Attraction

Rogue Wave

Linda Ronstadt (Wikipedia)

Saccharine Trust


Annie Sampson
(Globe Records)

Carlos Santana

Salvador Santana Band

Laura Satterfield

Boz Scaggs

The Section Quartet

Shredmistress Rynata

Lynn Carey Saylor

Stephen Stills

Nancy Sinatra

Sir Dyno & Darkroom Family (

Sistas in the Pit

Megan Slankard

Grace Slick (Jefferson Airplane)

Sly and the Family Stone

Keely Smith (

The Smothers Brothers

Snoop Dogg

Social Distortion

Sons of Champlin

Sopwith Camel

The Start

_ (Wikipedia)


Surf City Allstars

The Surfaris

System of a Down

Tea Leaf Green

Tempest Music


Too Short

John Trudell

Tower of Power

The Tubes
__ (Wikipedia)

Teresa Tudury

Union 13

Van Halen

Tom Waits

Narada Michael Walden


Joe Walsh


Mike Watt

The Watts Prophets (Wikipedia)

Bob Weir and ratdog

Brian Wilson

Wilson Phillips

Winterhawk (CD Baby)

WithOut Rezervation

Stevie Wonder


Neil Young

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Bluegrass, Country Western, Bakersfield Sound

Bluegrass, Country Western, Bakersfield Sound - Historical

Gene Autry

Chip Dunbar
(d. 2006) (

Dale Evans
_ (Cowgal's Home on the Web)

Tennessee Ernie Ford
_ (Wikipedia)

Buck Owens

Ray Park
(California Bluegrass Association)
_Vern & Ray (Arhoolie)

Don Rich
(1941-1974) (Tribute)
__ (Tribute)

Roy Rogers
__ (Wikipedia)

Wynn Stewart
(1934 -1985)

Vern Williams
(d. 2006) (San Francisco Chronicle)
__Vern & Ray (Arhoolie)

Bill Woods
(1924-2000) (Rockabilly Hall of Fame)

Bluegrass, Country Western, Bakersfield Sound - Contemporary

Alhambra Valley Band

Caren Armstrong

Bare Foot Nellies

Bean Creek Bluegrass

Mike Beck

Ray Bierl

Blame Sally

Bluegrass Intentions

Border Radio

Monty Byrom

Cabin Fever


California Cowboys

Dan Crary

Joe Craven

Diana and the Yes Ma'ams

The Dillards

Doug Dillard
(Hillbilly Hollywood)

Due West

Barry and Annie Ernst - Ain't Misbehavin'

Bill Evans

Peter Feldmann and the Very Lonesome Boys (Bluegrass West)

Peter Feldmann & The Pea Patch Quintet (CD BABY)

Victoria George

David Grisman

Merle Haggard

High Country

J. D. Hobbs

Rita Hosking

Hot Buttered Rum

Ferlin Husky

Houston Jones

Jimmy Chickenpants

The Kathy Kallick Band

Keystone Crossing

Keystone Station

Kris Kristofferson

Lariats of Fire

Laurie Lewis


David Lindley

Kenny Loggins

Loggins and Messina

Leroy Mack

The Maddox Brothers & Rose (Cowgirl's Dream)

Rose Maddox (Rockabilly Hall of Fame)

Mercury Dimes

Michael Mendelson

Jim Messina

Gene Moles (Rockabilly Hall of Fame)

Joni Morris

Michael Martin Murphey

Josh Needleman

New Riders of the Purple Sage

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

David Parmley and Continental Divide

Herb Pedersen

The Pine Needles


Andy Rau Band

Wayne Rice (KSON)


Sandy Rothman

Tom Rozum

Sidesaddle & Co.

Red Simpson (The Virtual Truck Route)

Sons of the San Joaquin

Sourdough Slim

Stairwell Sisters

The Stardust Cowboys

Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin

Terra Nova

Eric and Suzy Thompson

Three Mile Grade

Thunderation Music

True Blue

The Warblers

The Waybacks

Joyce Woodson

Bluegrass, Country Western, Bakersfield Sound - Festivals and Organizations

American River Music Festival (Columa)

Ashkenaz (Berkeley)

Bluegrass Association of Southern California

Bluegrass for the Greenbelt (Kensington)

Bluegrass West

Brookdale Bluegrass Festival (Santa Cruz Mountains)

California Bluegrass Association - Grass Valley Bluegrass Festival<
_California Bands --

Carltone Music

Freight & Salvage (Berkeley)

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival (San Francisco)

Huck Finn's Jubilee (Victorville)

Humboldt Hills Hoedown

Northern California Bluegrass Society

Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention and Festival (Santa Barbara)

Redwood Bluegrass Associates

San Diego Bluegrass Society

San Francisco Blue Grass & Old-Time Festival

Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association

Strawberry Music Festival (Yosemite)

Studio E (Sebastopol)

Summergrass San Diego

Folk, Native, Chicano, Salsa, Celtic, Calypso, Reggae
Zydeco, Klezmer, Polka, and More

Folk Musicians - Historical

Francisco Aguabella (1925 - 2010)
__ (Wikipedia)

Hoyt Axton
(1938-1999) (Wikipedia)

Richard Fariña
Mimi Fariña

Xavier Cugat
(1900-1990) (Space Age Pop)

Nicholas England
(1921-2003) (LA Times)

Woody Guthrie

Lalo Guerrero

Johnny Horton

Babatunde Olatunji

Utah Phillips

Malvina Reynolds

Charles Seeger

Robert Donovan Thomas
(1938-1993) (ITS)
_ (rtgarden)

Floyd Red Crow Westerman
(1936-2007) (Wikipiedia)

Kate Wolf
__ (Wikipedia)

Folk, Salsa, Calypso, African, Reggae, Zydeco, Klezmer, Polka, and More

African Music Ensemble (UC Berkeley)

Marc Anthony


Audrey Auld

Francis Awe and the Nigerian Talking Drum Ensemble

Aurora Mandolin Orchestra

Aux Cajunals

Joan Baez

Ashwin Batish

Harry Belafonte

Fernando Benadon - Argentina

Big Lou

Black Song and Poetry (Contra Costa College)

Karla Bonoff

Christine Bonner (Rainbow Music Company)

Border Radio

Brass Menažeri - Balkan Romani, Bay Area

Los Californios, Alta California Orchestra - early California

Los Californios - Mexican-era California, San Diego

Sandii Castleberry

Gladys "Bobi" Cespedes

Chaskinakuy - Edmond Badoux and Francy Vidal - Andean music, Santa Rosa
_"Music of the Andes"

Chico Band

Chico Bavarian Band

Lucia Comnes

Conquista Musical (CD Baby)

Ry Cooder (Wikipedia)

Stevie Coyle

Cuban Cowboys

Cumbeley - Colombian music, Los Angeles (CD Baby)

Bob Dylan

Kenny Edwards

Ellis Island Old World Folk Band

Bill Evans

Ernie Lee Fischbach

William Florian

Fotia - Greek, San Francisco

Fua Dia Congo

Funky Nixons

Gator Beat

Nina Gerber

German-American Brass Band of Southern California

Jesus Diaz
(Bombo Music)

Kelly Fitzgerald

Tito Gonzalez

Geoffrey Gordon

Kraig Grady - North American Embassy of Anaphoria Island

Pete Grant

Keith Greeninger

Haunted by Waters (Xdot25)

Linda Hirschhorn

Hollywood Klezmer

Joshua Horowitz
(Rainlore's World of Music)


Jonah and the Whalewatchers

The Kingston Trio

Klez California


Kwashi (Afircan American Music Encyclopedia)

CK Ladzekpo

Georges Lammam Ensemble

Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca

The Los Angeles-St. Petersburg Russian Folk Orchestra


Country Joe McDonald

Barry McGuire

Roger McGuinn

Malo - Latin Rock

Rebeca Mauleón

Joni Mitchell

Maria Muldar & Her Louisana Hot Band

Naser Musa

Hani Naser


Holly Near

New Christy Minstrels

NOKA - Basque, Chino

Valerie Orth

John Pappas - Greek
(Greek Folk Music & Dance)

La Pena Commnity Chorus

Queen Ida - Zydeco (Traditional Arts Services)

Jagan Ramamoorthy

Oscar Reynolds

Ramón Romero (CD Baby)


San Francisco Taiko Dojo

San Jose Taiko

Tom Schnabel (Artsconversations)

Terry Scott

Pellejo Seco

Eliyahu Sills and Qadim

Mariee Sioux
(Grass Roots Record Co)

Sweet Crude Bill


Tawanda muChinyakare

Tour de France

Ivan Varimezov - Music of the Balkans ensemble


Vox Maids

Tom Waits

Elisabeth Waldo

Ya Elah (Magnatune)

Miena Yoo - Korean

Pegi Young

Daniel Zamalloa - music of Peru, Andes

American Indian

Jesse Edwin Davis (Kiowa)
(1944-1988) (The Band)

Floyd Red Crow Westerman
(1936-2007) (Wikipedia)

The A.I.M. - Blue Eagle

Sharon Burch (Navaho)

Priscilla Coolidge (Walela)

Rita Coolidge

Jeremy Goodfeather

Frank LaPena (Wintu) (Oyate)

John-Carlos Perea

Redbird Giving

Redbone (Wikipedia)

Laura Satterfield (Walela)

Mariee Sioux
(Grass Roots Record Co)

John Trudell (Santee Sioux)

Walela (Cherokee)

Winterhawk (CD Baby)

Johnny Whitehorse

Mary Youngblood (Seminole and Aleut)

Linda Yamane (Rumsian Ohlone, Monterey) (Oyate)

American Indian Trading Company (Calistoga)

Gathering Tribes (Berkeley)


John McLean Allan

Avalon Rising

Patrick Ball

Black Irish Band

Bog Savages

David Brewer
(Molly's Revenge)

The Browne Sisters and George Cavanaugh

Danny Carnahan

Chris Caswell

William Coulter

Culann's Hounds - Irish American Roots Music

Peter Daldry

Dennis Doyle - Celtic Harp

Driving with Fergus

Éamonn and the Ravens

The Fenians

Robin Flower and Libby McLaren

Alasdair Fraser - Scottish Fiddler, Nevada City

Joann Gilmartin

Anne Goess

Golden Bough


Alan J. Keith

Paul Machlis (Culburnie)

The Marin Irish Ceili

Neil O'Neill

Sean O’Nuallain

Melanie O'Reilly

Men of Worth

Molly's Revenge

Peninsula Scottish Fiddlers


Plaid Attitude

Prince Charles Pipe Band

The Pub Scouts

Colm Ó Riain

Clarelynn Rose

Gordon Rustvold

San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers

Sligo Rags

Standing Stones


Tipsy House - traditional Irish music

John Trimble (Marin IJ)

Wake the Dead

Wicked Tinkers


Eddie Cano

Danny Flores

Lalo Guerrero

Don Tosti
(1923-2004) (CEMA)

Richie Valens

Ersi Arvizu

Los Cenzontles

El Chicano

Los Compas

Ry Cooder (Wikipedia)

Cruzados (Wikipedia)

Lila Downs

La Familia Peña-Govea
_Miguel Govea

Mark Guerrero

Tommy Guerrero

Los Lobos

Dr. Loco

Trini Lopez


Mariachi Cardenal de Stanford

Mariachi Divas

Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano (The Bazel Group)

Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles

Carmencristina Moreno

Nativadad Cano (LA Observed)


Linda Ronstadt

Jerry Salas

Poncho Sanchez


Carlos Santana

Sol de Mexico



Las Tres

Danny Valdez (Stanford)

Folk, Native, Chicano/a, Salsa, Celtic, Calypso, Reggae, Zydeco, Klezmer, Polka, and More - Organizations and Venues


Armando's (Martinez)

Ashkenaz (Berkeley)

Bread and Roses

Becketts Irish Pub (Berkeley)

California Friends of Louisiana French Music

California Traditional Music Society

Caltech Folk Music Society

Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center (San Pablo)

Chicano Music Chronicles(CRN)

Culburnie Records

The Dance Palace (Point Reyes Station)

Down Home Music

Eternal Groove Productions

Flag of Freedom Productions

Folk Music Center & Museum (Claremont)

Freight & Salvage (Berkeley)

Grass Roots Record Co (Nevada City)

Huck Finn Jubilee (Victorville)


Hen House Studios

The Institute for Traditional Studies

Jewish Music Festival (Berkeley)

Karibbean City (Oakland)

Korean Music Festival (Los Angeles)

McCabe's Guitar Shop (Santa Monica)

McGrath's Pub (Alameda)

Molly Malones (Los Angeles)

Music Research Institute

Northern California Spelmanslag

Oakland Scottish Highland Games

The Ojai Concert Series

Pirkadat - Hungarian Music and Dance in San Diego

The Plough and Stars (San Francisco)

Polish Music Center (USC)

Rancho Nicasio

San Francisco Folk Music Club

San Francisco Free Folk Festival

Santa Monica Traditional Folk Music Club

Scottish Highland Games - The Caledonian Club Of San Francisco

Starry Plough Pub (Berkeley)

Strawberry Music Festivals (Yosemite)

West Coast Musician Referral Service

X DOT 25 Music


Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections



Blues Musicians - Historical

Buddy Ace
(1936-1994) (Soul Blues Music)

Charles Brown
(The African American Registry)

Ray Charles
(1930-2004) (Wikipedia)

Pee Wee Crayton
(1914-1985) (The Bluesmen and Women)

Papa John Creach
(1917-1994) (Wikipedia)

Floyd Dixon

Lowell Fulson
(blues and Two J's website)

John Lee Hooker
(1917-2001) (Virgin Records)

Ivory Joe Hunter

Pork Pie Phillips

Lou Rawls

Cool Papa Sadler

George "Harmonica" Smith

René Solis (Blind Pig Records)

"Big Mama" Thornton
(1924-1984) (Wikipedia)

T-Bone Walker
(1910-1975) (Rock and Roll Hall of Fame)

Mercy Dee Walton (Arhoolie)

Johnny "Guitar" Watson
(1935-1996) (soulwalking)

Blues Musicians - Contemporary

Aunt Kizzy'z Boyz

Gwen Avery

Phil Berkowitz

Big Belly Blues Band

Big Bones

Elvin Bishop
(Alligator Artists

The Blues Burners

The Blues Monsters

Rick Boogs

Barry Big B Brenner

Cafe R&B

Caravan of All Stars

Tia Carroll

Tommy Castro Band

The Coasters

Cowboy Surfer (Stu Shulman)
__ (CD Baby)

Debbie Davies

Delta Wires

Sugar Pie DeSanto (Jasman Records)

Shane Dwight

Margie Evans (Los Angeles Music Week)

Fabulous Thunderbirds

Willie G

Roy Gaines


Hollis Gilmore (South Side Records)

Graywolf Blues Band

Guitar Mac

James Harman

Edwin Hawkins

Johnny Heartsman (VH1)

Michael Hawkeye Herman

Archie Lee Hooker Jr.

Mark Hummel

Etta James

Alvon Johnson

Juke Joint Band

Candye Kane

Lady Bianca

Lady Star

Jimmy McCracklin

John Mayall

The Mannish Boys

Mick Martin and The Blues Rockers

Gary Mendoza Band

Amos Milburn

Coco Montoya

Charlene Moore

Barbara Morrison

Gail Muldrow

Charlie Musselwhite

Mark Naftalin

Nite Cry

Henry Oden

Johnny Otis

Lydia Pense

Lara Price

Red Beans & Rice

Rev. Rabia
(Associated Entertainment)

Kenny Blue Ray

Sonny Rhodes

Annie Sampson
(Globe Records)

Boz Scaggs

Mighty Mike Schermer

E.C. Scott

B. J. Sharp

South Side Slim

JL Stiles

Angela Strehli (M. C. records)

Earl Thomas

Tower of Power

Joe Louis Walker

Donnie Williams

Smokey Wilson (Blind Pig Records)

Wingnut Adams Blues Band

Rusty Zinn (Bad Daddy)

Blues Festivals, Clubs, and Organizations


The Bay Area Blues Society

Biscuits and Blues (San Francisco)

Blakes on Telegraph (Berkeley)

Blind Pig Records

Blues by the Bay (Eureka)

Boom Boom Room (San Francisco)

Central Valley Blues Festival (Merced)

Central Valley Blues Society

Coloma Blues Live!

Doheny Blues Festival (Dana Point)

Golden Gate Blues Society

Hayward-Russell City Blues Festival

JJ's Blues (San Jose)

Monterey Blues Festival

Pasadena Blues Festival

Rancho Nicasio

Redwood City Blues Jam

Sacramento Blues Society

The Saloon (San Francisco)

San Francisco Blues Festival

Santa Barbara Blues Society

Slim's (San Francisco)

Sonoma County Blues Festival

South Side Records
South Side Slim, Mary Dukes, Hollis Gilmore,
J.T. Ross, South Side Slim,
Harmonica Shah, Smokey Wilson

Southern California Blues Society

Uptown (Oakland)

Virtual Oakland Blues and Jazz


Jazz Musicians - Historical

Louie Bellson

Beryl Booker
(Berkeley Daily Planet)

Eddie Cano

Hoagy Carmichael

Nat King Cole
(1919?-1965) (Nat King Cole Society)
_ (Thomson Gale)

Michel Colombier
(1939-2004) (Wikipedia)

Curtis Counce
(1926-1963) (allmusic)

Junius Courtney

Paul Desmond
(1924 - 1977)

Ella Fitzgerald

Dexter Gordon

Vince Guaraldi
(1928-1976) (Space Age Musicmaker)

Earl Hines
(1903-1983) (Wikipedia)

Bill Johnson
(The Red Hot Jazz Archive)

Sid LeProtti
(b. 1886)
(San Francisco Traditional Jazz Foundation)

Susannah McCorkle

Henry Mancini

"Jelly Roll" Morton
(1890-1941) (Jazz - PBS)

"Kid" Ory
(1886-1973) (Red Hot Jazz Archive)

Charlie Mingus
_ (Wikipedia)

Turk Murphy
(1915-1987) (San Francisco Traditional Jazz Foundation)

Peacock Melody Strutters (San Francisco Traditional Jazz Foundation)

Hal Stein

Horace Tapscott

Art Tatum

Cal Tjader
(Space Age Musicmaker)

Mel Tormé and the Mel-Tones
(1925-1999) (
_ (Wikipedia)

Joe Zawinul

Lu Watters
(1911-1989) (Solid!)

Jazz Musicians - Contemporary

Acoustic Jazz Quartet

Gerald Albright

Howard Alden (Wikipedia)

Herb Alpert

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass

Scott Amendola

Keith Andrew
(All About Jazz)

Ernie Andrews

Peter Apfelbaum

Roy Ayers

Nicolas Bearde

Bill Bell

Fernando Benadon

Wayne Bergeron

Will Bernard

Lisa Bernstein aka Lisa B

Emily Bezar

William Bing

Terence Blanchard

Wil Blades

Blue Street Jazz Band

Jason Bodlovich,

Sandra Booker
(All About Jazz)

Bob Boss (SDSU)

Alison Brown

Anthony Brown

Dave Brubeck

Clora Bryant (Wikipedia)

Alex Budman

Kenny Burrell (Verve)

John Cain

Gilbert Castellanos

Craig Chaquico

Billy Childs

Buddy Collette
_ (NPR Jazz Profiles)

Contemporary Jazz Orchestra

Paul Contos
(Distinguished Concerts International New York)

Joyce Cooling

Junius Courtney Big Band


S. Kwaku Daddy

Christy Dana

Don Davis

Anna de Leon

Mz Dee

Rosanne Drago

Mark Dresser (all about Jazz)

George Duke

Echo Beach Band

Taylor Eigsti

Pete Escovedo

Kevin Fellezs

Broun Fellinis

Bruce Forman

Mimi Fox

Full Spectrum Jazz

Vinny Golia (Ninewinds Records)

David Gonzalez

Paul Gormley (Talking Dog Music)

Jerry Grant - Nujazz Alternative

Phillip Greenlief (Evander Music)

Lloyd Gregory

Chico Hamilton

Herbie Hancock

John Handy

High Sierra Jazz Band

Holly Hofmann

Red Holloway

Lena Horne
(PBS American Masters

Bobby Hutcherson Quartet (Wikipedia)


Paul Ingram Trio/Quartet

Frank Jackson (all about jazz)

Etta James

Natasha James

Jazz Mafia

Noel Jewkes

Stompy Jones

Henry Kaiser

Robert Kyle

Jennifer Leitham

Tony Lindsay

Aaron Lington Quintet

Kitty Margolis

Eddie Marshall

Hirth Martinez

Rebeca Mauleón

Myra Melford

Roscoe Mitchell (Wikipedia)

Maria Muldar & Her Louisana Hot Band

Kim Nalley

Mo'Rockin Project

James Newton

The Night Blooming Jazzmen

Oakland Jazz Choir

Melanie O'Reilly

BJ Papa (all about jazz)

Kat Parra

John Carlos-Perea

Denise Perrier

Quartet San Francisco

Raul Ramirez

Joyce Randolph

Phil Ranelin

Joshua Redman

Nika Rejto

Lee Ritenour

Dante Roberson (Pearl)

Rent Romus (Edgetone Records)

Darryl Rowe

Patrice Rushen

RWH & The Jazz Triad

Joe Sample (Verve Records)

Richard Simon

San Andreas Singers

John Santos

Bob Schulz

Khalil Shaheed

Jack Sheldon

Richard Simon

Sister Swing

Damon Smith

Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers

René Solis

Sons and Daughters of Lite (Dusty Grove)


Bud Spangler

"Reb" Spikes (BlackNLA)

Mary Stallings (JazzWest)

Tierney Sutton

Kris Tiner

Lao Tizer

Hideaki Tokunaga

Trio M

David Valdez

Mike Vax

Claudia Villela and Ricardo Peixoto

Baron von Remmel

Narada Michael Walden

Cathi Walkup

E.W. Wainwright (African Roots of Jazz)

Ernie Watts

Paula West (All About Jazz)

The West Valley Jazz Orchestra

Howard Wiley

Al Williams Jazz Society

Jessica Williams

Gerald Wilson (Wikipedia)

Mike Wofford

Bill Yeager
(San Diego State)

Jazz Festivals, Clubs and Organizations

Anna's Jazz Island (Berkeley)

Armando's (Martinez)

The Baked Potato (Studio City)

Berkeley Jazz Festival

Black Hat Records

Catalina Bar and Grill (Hollywood)

Central Avenue Jazz Festival (Los Angeles) (Wikipedia)

Charlie O's (Valley Glenn)

Club Anton (Oakland)

Comcast San Jose Jazz Festival

Cotati Jazz

Fifth Stream Music

Folsom Jazz Festival

Friends of Big Band Jazz

Hangtown Jazz Jubilee (Placerville)

Healdsburg Jazz Festival

Jazz at Filoli (Woodside)

The Jazz Bakery (Los Angeles)

Jazz Mafia

Jazzaffair (Three Rivers)

Jazzschool (Berkeley)
_JazzWest Directory

JP Jazz Entertainment Group

Knitting Factory (Hollywood)

Long Beach Jazz Festival

Los Angeles Jazz Society

Monterey Jazz Festival

North Beach Jazz Festival

Oaktown Jazz Workshops

Pasadena Jazz Institute

Russian River Jazz and Blues Festival

Sacramento Music Festival

Sacramento Traditional Jazz Society

San Diego Thanksgiving Dixieland Jazz Festival

San Diego Jazz Party

San Francisco Jazz Festival

San Francisco Traditional Jazz Foundation

San Jose Jazz

Santa Barbara Smooth Jazz Festival

Santa Barbara Vocal Jazz Foundation

SF Noir

Sonoma Jazz

Stanford Jazz Festival

Stanford Jazz Workshop

Steamers (Fullerton)

Sweet & Hot Jazz Festival (Los Angeles)

Sweetwater (Mill Valley)

Vaca Jazz Society

Yoshi's (Oakland)

Zoey's Cafe (Ventura)

Gospel, Sacred Music

Gospel, Sacred Music - Historical

Rev. James Cleveland
(The James Cleveland Gospel Chorus)

Tennessee Ernie Ford
_ (Wikipedia)

Bessie Griffin
(The African American Registry)

Pilgrim Travelers (Traditional Gospel Music)

Clara Ward
(1924-1973) (Wikipedia)

Choirs, Sacred, Spirit - Contemporary

Lenore Alford

Angeles Chorale

Galina Barskaya
(Emerson Unitarian Universalist Church)

Gary Bonner

Kimasi Browne (Azusa Pacific University)

Cabrillo Symphonic Chorus(Aptos)

California Baptist University Choir & Orchestra
_ (audio on YouTube)

California International Choral Festival (San Luis Obispo)

The California Lutheran University Choir

Cantor Ilene Keys (Jewish News Weekly)

Chanticleer (San Francisco)

Choir of St. James (St. James' in the City)

Chora Nova (Berkeley)

Chorus Breviarii (San Diego)

The Contra Costa Chorale

Dan Damon

Rudy De Vos
(Catholic Voice of Oakland)

East Bay Anointed Voices

George A. Emblom Divinity School of the Pacific)

Robert Fabing, S.J. (Jesuit Retreat Center)

Faithful Central Bible Church Music Ministries

Stewart Wayne Foster
(Phillip Truckenbrod Concert Artists)

Paul Gibson

Greater Los Angeles Cathedral Choir

Greek Orthodox Church Annunciation Choir (Sacramento)

Jeanette Gross - Sacred Hebrew Chant

Hawkins Family and the Love Center Choir

James Earle Hines (

Robert M. Istad
(Irvine United Congregational Church)

Richard Kaplan

Donald Kendrick
(Schola Cantorum)

The Lucy Kinchen Chorale (CD Baby)

The Lian Ensemble

Los Angeles Zimriyah Chorale

__Martin Cantu

Barry McGuire

Ken Malucelli

Larry Marietta (Crowden)

Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Choir (San Diego)

Hazaan Keith Miller
(Kehillat Ma'arav, The Westside Congregation)

Charlene Moore

Wyant Morton
(California Lutheran University)

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

The Opus Handbell Ensemble (Modesto)

Pasadena Presbyterian Church Music Program

Philippine Chamber Singers


James Roberson (UCLA)

St. Albans Choir (St. Albans Episcopal Church, Los Angeles)

St. Mark's Choir (St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Berkeley)

Sacramento Choral Society and Orchestra

San Diego Chorus

San Diego Women's Chorus

Saint Cecilia Productions (San Diego)

Santa Barbara Quire of Voyces

Saved By Grace - USC

Schola Adventus (Church of the Advent of Christ the King, San Francisco)

Schola Cantorum (Sacred Heart Church, Sacramento)

Soli Deo Gloria

Southern California Morman Choir

The Spirit Chorale of Los Angeles

Stanford Gospel Choir

Frederick Swann (Wikipedia)

Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir

UC Berkeley Gospel Choir

Voices of Musica Sacra (Walnut Creek)

Vox Musica (Sacramento)

James Welch

Welsh Choir of Southern California

Westwood Presbyterian Church Music Ministry

Don Lee White (ADSMM)

Doniel Mark Wilson

Gospel - Contemporary

Eddie Baltrip & Fulfillment (Alliant)

Victor Bell and Halel

Daryl Coley

Mary Dukes

East Bay Anointed Voices

John Fluker

GODFEAR Movement

Gospel Hummingbirds (The Berkeley Agency)

Sherrie Keys

The Gospel Travelers (KQED)

Virginia Groce-Roberts

Edwin Hawkins

Walter Hawkins

Debra Henderson

James Earle Hines (

Henry Jackson
(Los Angeles Music Agency)

Priscilla Jones

The Lighthouse Boys

Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers

Fred Martin & The Levite Camp (Concord Music Group)

Mary Mary

Mighty Clouds of Joy

Charlene Moore

Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

Emmit Powell and The Gospel Elites

Rev. Rabia
(Associated Entertanment Consultants)

Ami Rushes

San Jose State Gospel Ensemble

Avery Stafford

Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir

Willie G

D. Mark Wilson (Soul Sounds)

Gospel, Sacred Music - Organizations and Venues

All Faiths Gospel Music Festival (Grace Lutheran Church, Palo Alto)

American Guild of Organists - San Francisco Chapter

California Choirs

Mayme A. Clayton Library & Museum (Los Angeles)

Fes Festival of World Sacred Music (UC Riverside)

GALA - Gospel Archiving in Los Angeles (UCLA)

GospelFest (University of the Pacific, Stockton)

Great Western Southern Gospel Fan Festival (Fresno)

Heritage Music Foundation

Hollywood Inter-Faith Choir Festival

Lian Records

Monterey Gospel Festival

San Francisco Bay Area Choral Archive

Spirit West Coast Monterey

World Festival of Sacred Music (Los Angeles)

Marching Bands

Universities and Schools

Bob Briggs
(1927-2008) (UC Berkeley)

Cal Aggie Marching Band - UC Davis

Los Angeles All City Marching Band

Stanford University Marching Band

University of California Marching Band - Berkeley

University of California at Los Angeles UCLA Bruin Marching Band

University of Southern California Trojan Marching Band


Band of the Wild West - Dublin

40th Infantry Division Band

Marine Band San Diego

Pipe Bands

Cabar Feidh Pipe Band

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band of San Diego

Piedmont Highlanders Drums & Pipes

Prince Charles Pipe Band - San Rafael

San Francisco Irish Pipers

University of California Riverside Pipe Band

Art California Home

California Arts and Humanities Institutions

Film Artists
Visual Artists
New Media
Broadcast Media

Event Calendars
Museums, Art Spaces, Galleries
Literary Publishers, Places

Arts Web Portals
Visual Artists - Registries
Musicians - Registries
Writers - Registries

Art Schools
Artists Residencies
Arts Education

Critics and Curators
Arts Magazines
Newspapers, Magazines


Athletic Teams

Cultural Heritage
California Living

Advocacy, Service
Exhibitions, Collections


Associations, Record Producers, Recording Studios, Zines, and Producers

See Also
Associations, Classical Recording and Sheet Music Companies

Dirk Dirksen
(SF Chronicle)

Bob Geddins
(1913-1991) (Wikipedia)

Bill Graham --
_Seth Rogovoy, "Remembering Bill Graham", Seth Rogovoy's Berkshire Beat --

Ahead Behind Music

All World Music


Asian Improv aRs

Bad Daddy

Balladyre Productions

Black Hat Records

Blind Pig Records

Bombo Music Productions

Bread and Roses

Break Records
Artists include Lalo Guerrero, Pelvis Easley, and Justo Almario

Camel Records

Capitol Records

Tom Corwin Music Productions

Culburnie Records

DJ Slip (Wikipedia)

Edgetone Records

Epitaph Records

Eternal Groove Productions

Evander Music

Gold Star Recording Studios

Golden Horn Records


Hacktone Records

Laurel Village Association (Oakland)

Lookout! Records

Los Cenzontles

Tom Mazzolini (San Francisco Blues Festival)

Jack Mullin (Santa Clara Magazine)

National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences
The Grammy Awards

New Albion Records

The Owl Mag

Pandacide Records

Pleasant Valley Music

Primarily A Cappella

The Rainbow Music Company

Rastascan Records

Real Music

Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA)

Renegade Productions


Russian River Records

San Diego Songwriter's Guild

Silent Records

Songwriters Guild of America

South Side Records -- South Side Slim, Mary Dukes, Hollis Gilmore, J.T. Ross, South Side Slim, Harmonica Shah, Smokey Wilson

Chris Strachwitz

Danny Sugerman (Wikipedia)

Talking Dog Music


UFO Bass

The Unknown DJ
(Global Darkness)

Vision Guild

Watts Records

West Coast Songwriters

Whirlwind Studios

Music Stores

Amazing Grace Music (San Anselmo)

Amoeba Music (Hollywood, San Francisco, Berkeley)

Bear Paw Fiddles (Alameda)

Benway Records (Venice)

Berigan's Jazz (Oakland)

Berkeley Musical Instument Exchange

California Albums (Hollywood)

Countrywood Music (Walnut Creek)

Down Home Music (El Cerrito)

Downtown Music (Martinez)

Dr Strange Records (Alta Loma)

A Drummers Tradition (San Rafael)

The 5th String (Berkeley)

The Fifth String (Sacramento)

Folk Mote Music & Harp Store (Santa Barbara)

The Fret House (Covina)

Gliga Violins (Pasadena)

Green Apple Books and Music (San Francisco)

Gryphon Stringed Instruments (Palo Alto)

Guitar Center
(Hollywood, Bakersfield, El Cerrito, Modesto,
Roseville, San Bernadino, Fresno, Gilroy, Brea, and other locations)

Guitar Solo (San Francisco)

Hendrickson's Turlock Music (Turlock)

Ifshin Violins (El Cerrito)

Jordan Electric Violins (Concord)

La Jolla Music (La Jolla)

Lark in the Morning (San Francisco, Mendocino)

Last Record Store (Santa Rosa)

McCabes (Santa Monica)

Mad About Music (South Lake Tahoe, Kings Beach)

The Magic Flute (San Rafael)

Metzler Violin Shop (Glendale)

Mountain Music (Tehachapi)

Music Central (San Diego)

Music Village (San Jose)

The Musical Offering (Berkeley)

The Musicians' Warehouse (San Jose)

Napa Music Supply (Napa)

Palo Alto Violins

People's Music (Sebastopol)

Rasputin Music (Berkeley)

Red Rooster Records (Mendocino)

Seven South (Santa Barbara)

Sonoma Valley Music & Klein Guitars (Sonoma)

Starbucks Entertainment

Sylvan Music (Santa Cruz)

Tall Toad Music (Petaluma)

Village Music (Mill Valley)

Art, Wine, and Music Festivals

Art & Soul (Oakland)

Bodega Seafood Art & Wine Festival
(Wine Country Festivals)

Festival del Sole (Napa)

First Night Martinez

Millbrae Art & Wine Festival

Napa Valley Mustard Festival

Point Richmond Music Festival

Sacramento Heritage Festival

Santa Barbara Festival of the Arts

Sonoma Salute to the Arts

Street Scene (San Diego)

American Federation of Musicians - California Locals

American Federation of Musicians

Musicians Union Local 6, San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, Alameda, Oakland, Berkeley, Piedmont,
Emeryville, Albany, Marin County, and San Mateo County

American Federation of Musicians, Local 7, Orange County, CA

American Federation of Musicians, Local 47, Los Angeles, CA

Local 308, American Federation of Musicians Santa Barbara, CA

American Federation of Musicians, Local 424, Richmond, CA
Contra Costa County

Long Beach Area Musicians Association

Musicians' Association of San Diego County

Musicians' Mutual Protective Association
Local 292, American Federation of Musicians Santa Rosa, CA

Musicians' Mutual Protective Association
Local 581, American Federation of Musicians Ventura, CA

Musicians' Protective Union
Local 367, American Federation of Musicians Vallejo, CA

Professional Musicians of Central California

San Jose Federation of Musicians

Stockton Musicians' Association, Local 189

The list is in progress. Artists are selected for creative vision, professional accomplishment on a national level, and/or contribution to California culture, and/or web site presentation of their work. Many more artists will be added.